Artistic rendering of the victim
Date of Discovery: August 3, 1987
Location of Discovery: Portland, Multnomah County, Oregon
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Suicide by gunshot wound to the head
Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: Unknown, possibly of Middle Eastern, Arabic or Iranian descent.
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 170-190 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Circular vaccination scar on left deltoid. Uncircumcised. Well-nourished.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Dark blue Levi corduroy slacks, white Hanes Jockey shorts (size 34), red and white plaid Wedgefield short-sleeve shirt, black socks, and gray Trax jogging shoes (size 9.5).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim's body was found in a wooded portion of Washington Park in Portland, Oregon.
Agency Name: Multnomah County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Dr. Veronica Vance
Agency Phone Number: 503-251-2402 or 971-673-8300
Agency Case Number: ME: 87-1842
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #11003
Added: 5/13/15; Last Updated: 12/16/2019