2651UMOR - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

Artistic rendering of the victim; Victim's watch

Date of Discovery: October 05, 2011
Location of Discovery: Seaside, Clatsop County, Oregon
Estimated Date of Death: 2011, 12 Hours or less prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-50 years old
Race: White / Caucasian
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9" Measured
Weight: 238 lbs
Hair Color: Brown.
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Body hair description is Brown. Salt and pepper neatly trimmed beard and mustache.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black jeans; black woven leather belt within belt loops; black nylon wind breaker-type jacket, "Columbia" brand; Black T-shirt; black pull-over sweatshirt; digital Timex "Expedition" brand watch.
Jewelry: digital Timex "Expedition" brand watch
Additional Personal Items: Brown and black hiking type Danner boots

Circumstances of Discovery

A couple walking the beach at daybreak (~7 a.m. on October 5, 2011) discovered the body of a man with short dark hair, hazel eyes, and salt and pepper stubble/light beard. He was wearing black jeans, a black Tee Shirt, a black zip up Columbia windbreaker and tan colored Danner boots. The body had been on the beach less than 12 hours. Location was near Avenue L, body was out of the surf.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Seaside Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 503-738-6311
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: S11-6438

Agency Name: Oregon State Police - State Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Veronica "Nici" Vance, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 971-673-8200
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 11-2979

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP9392

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 05/13/2015; Last Updated: 06/14/2022