The Doe Network: International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 2650UMOR

 The Doe Network

Identified...Identified...Identified

T-shirt Shoe Shoe
Victim's T-shirt and shoe

Unidentified Male

  • Date of Discovery: January 12, 2010
  • Location of Discovery: Hood River, Hood River County, Oregon
  • Estimated Date of Death: 2009-2010
  • State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
  • Cause of Death: Unknown
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
  • Race: Unknown
  • Gender: Male
  • Height: 5'8" to 5'10"
  • Weight: Unknown
  • Hair Color: Unknown
  • Eye Color: Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
  • Dentals: Available.
  • Fingerprints: Not available.
  • DNA: Available.
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Brown T-shirt worn under a black T-shirt worn under a green T-shirt with a blue and white "Hawaiian Legends" logo, worn under a deteriorated navy blue/black lined Pierre Cardin windbreaker type jacket, Faded Glory denim jeans (relaxed fit), ankle length athletic socks, and dark Nike Air tennis shoe (no size discernable from tongue material).
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: A gun was located under the remains.
  • Case History

    The victim's skeletal remains were located west of the Oregon State Department of Transportation (ODOT) gravel storage area, between Wanapa Street and I-84.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Hood River County Medical Examiner's Office
  • Agency Contact Person: Dr. Veronica Vance
  • Agency Phone Number: 971-673-8220 or 971-673-8300
  • E-Mail

  • Agency Case Number: ME: S2009-1267
  • NCIC Case Number: N/A
  • NamUs Case Number: UP #8448
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Added: 5/12/15; Last Updated: 5/12/15 - By: DD / Unidentified Persons Coordinator

    To submit an update to this case file, click here.

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.