264UMNJ - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT
Sketch of Victim by Wesley Neville

Date of Discovery: November 15, 1978
Location of Discovery: Teaneck, Bergen County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: 1978
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-45 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'2"-5'4"
Weight: 120-125
Hair Color: Black with some grey. Styled professionally
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wore clear nail polish. May have been a musician. Lip configuration and front teeth discoloration consistent with use of mouthpiece for brass (trumpet, trombone, etc). No tattoos.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. T8 9 10 Have mesial silicate restoration. T9 overlaps T10. Possible lingual restoration on T10
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White t-shirt, multi-colored bikini underwear, calf-length gray wool-style socks
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found by the Department of Public Works in a leaf-composting site near Windsor Road in Teaneck, New Jersey.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New Jersey State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 800-709-7090
Agency E-Mail: missingp@gw.njsp.org
Agency Case Number: CH78-120

Agency Name: Bergen County Prosecutor's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 201-646-2300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: CH78-120

Agency Name: Bergen County Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 201-634-2940
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 78-668

NCIC Case Number: U740004413
NamUs Case Number: 1615

Information Source(s)

NamUs
New Jersey State Police

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2007; Last Updated: 4/4/18