2648UMOR - Unidentified Male

artist sketch
Sketch of the decedent by artist "J. Smith"

Date of Discovery: August 2, 2009
Location of Discovery: Eugene, Lane County, Oregon
Estimated Date of Death: 3 weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Presumed drowning

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 50-70 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6", measured
Weight: 150 lbs., estimated
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Brown, graying beard, 3 cm in length. He may have used methamphetamine. Focal severe atherosclerotic narrowing of the right coronary artery and severe aortic atherosclerosis per Dr. Davis' autopsy report, 08/03/2009.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Teeth described as "deteriorated."
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Red T-shirt and white socks.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: House key on a lanyard worn around his neck.

Circumstances of Discovery

Eugene Fire Department personnel conducting boat operations discovered the man floating in the Willamette River just east of the Autzen footbridge.

An autopsy determined there was no foul play involved in the man's death. He had methamphetamine in his blood.

A search of his fingerprints in the national database yielded no results.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Eugene Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Robert Walker, Cold Case Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 541-682-5111
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 09-2911

Agency Name: Oregon State Police - State Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Dr. Veronica "Nici" Vance, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 971-673-8200
Agency E-Mail: nici.vance@state.or.us
Agency Case Number: 2009-224

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP8967
Former Hot Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Register Guard - August 3, 2009
The Register Guard - August 8, 2009
KEZI

Admin Notes

Added: 05/12/15; Last Updated: 09/19/21

Questions or comments? Please contact appropriate member of the Area Team.