Name: Verna Marie Richardson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 8, 1990
Location Last Seen: Fort Myers, Lee County, Florida
Date of Birth: June 12, 1942
Age: 48 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 225 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Partially paralyzed on her left side; diabetic who requires daily doses of insulin; was receiving three kidney dialysis treatments a week; scar on left arm
Dentals: Missing two upper front teeth.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Flowered nightgown, sleeveless; checkered green night-coat, sleeveless
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Verna Richardson, a married mother of 10, vanished from her Fort Myers home July 7, 1990.
Verna, during a rough patch in her marriage, began dating a man named Alexander Smith. She broke it off with Smith some time in mid-1990 to repair her marriage. Smith came to the house on South Meador Court the night of July 7.
Verna called her son, to ask if he could come over. He said he would, but ended up falling asleep.
Verna left with Smith. Her diabetes medicine was left behind.
The next day, she called her family collect from a pay phone at the Eastend Service mart on State Road 70 East, and told her sister that her boyfriend had beaten her, tied her hands behind her back and broken her glasses. She said she would call right back. She never did. The clerk remembers Verna entering the store in her nightgown. It was the last time she was seen alive.
Her family went to Okeechobee but could not find Verna.
A week later, Verna's son ran into Smith in Fort Myers. Smith was driving Verna's car, and said she was at a local hotel room. He offered to let the son follow him there. On the way, he flipped the car on I-75 and was arrested for drunken driving. Her purse was in the front seat. Smith was detained by police for four hours and released.
Agency Name: Lee County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (239) 477-1000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 90-68534
Agency Name: Crime Stoppers
Agency Contact Person: 800-780-TIPS
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 90-68534
NamUs Case Number: 36277
NamUs
The Palm Beach Post - Jul. 20, 1990
The News Enterprise - Sep. 14, 2008
Added: 09-27-2008; Last Updated: 03/07/2024 - By: kc