Identified...Identified...Identified
Date of Discovery: February 18, 2006
Location of Discovery: Yamhill County, Oregon
Estimated Date of Death: 2 weeks prior to discovery
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-70 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 185 lbs., Estimated
Hair Color: Dark brown and gray, up to 2.5 inches in length.
Eye Color: Brown. Parabon Snapshot analysis predicts Brown/hazel color with 97.3% confidence.
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Brown/green Marino Bay Natural fleece vest
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent's body was found in the Willamette River.
Agency Name: Yamhill County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Todd Whitlow, Detective Sergeant
Agency Phone Number: 503-434-7506
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 06-1259
Agency Name: Oregon State Police - State Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Dr. Veronica "Nici" Vance, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 971-673-8200
Agency E-Mail: nici.vance(at)state.or.us
Agency Case Number: 060218-18 or 06-0004
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP5205
Added: 05/12/2015; Last Updated: 06/15/2022