2646UMOR - Unidentified Male

0

Date of Discovery: December 19, 2004
Location of Discovery: Portland, Multnomah County, Oregon
Estimated Date of Death: 2004
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 45-60 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7", Estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Gray with blonde. He had facial hair described as "gray stubble".
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue denim jeans, White/Beige or gray sweater with a blue pattern, One white New Balance tennis shoe.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The man's skeletonized body was found south of the Sellwood Bridge in a known transient camp.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Oregon State Police - State Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Dr. Veronica "Nici" Vance, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 971-673-8200
Agency E-Mail: nici.vance(at)state.or.us
Agency Case Number: 04-6356

Agency Name: Portland Police Bureau
Agency Contact Person: Heidi Helwig, Detective
Agency Phone Number: 503-823-0400
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP6553

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 05/12/2015; Last Updated: 06/04/2022