Name: Brooke Leigh Henson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 4, 1999
Location Last Seen: Travelers Rest, Greenville County, South Carolina
Date of Birth: April 17, 1979
Age: 20 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3" - 5'4"
Weight: 104 - 108 lbs
Hair Color: Brown; natural blonde, dyed brown, shoulder length
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Thin build; no make up; pierced ears
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available in CODIS
Clothing: Dark green shorts; tan sleeveless shirt; black sandals
Jewelry: Silver watch on her left wrist; silver bracelet on her right wrist.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On July 3, 1999, Brooke hosted a party with several of her friends. She was last seen sitting on her parents' front porch when her parents came home. She said she and her boyfriend had a disagreement that night and that she planned to walk to a store about two blocks away. She left at 02:30 a.m.
Brooke was last seen walking along Henderson Drive in Travelers Rest, South Carolina toward a convenience store to buy cigarettes at 3:00 a.m.
Police have followed numerous leads since her disappearance but have been unable to find Brooke.
Agency Name: Travelers Rest Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Chief of Police Benjamin Ford
Agency Phone Number: 864-834-9029
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: TR9903483
NCIC Case Number: M-225744337
NamUs Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
AMW
Stoneys Place
Travelers Rest Police Department
Added: 9-2-2008; Last Updated: 09-30-2022 - By: hwa