Date of Discovery: December 23, 2003
Location of Discovery: Portland, Multnomah County, Oregon
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only.
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 40-70 years old
Race: Unknown
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Samples submitted - Tests not complete.
Clothing: Blue/yellow/white plaid blazer, brown polyester pants with a black belt within the belt loops, white and black patterned collared shirt, and purple and white patterned tie.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Black-rimmed eyeglasses and a rusted pocket travel clock.
A City of Portland employee found the victim's partial skeletal remains in a wooded area west of the outbound tunnel off of Highway 26 west. The remains had been in that location for a number of months based on the root and plant growth through the bones. The area is known to be a transient camp.
Agency Name: Oregon State Police - State Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Veronica "Nici" Vance, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 971-673-8200
Agency E-Mail: nici.vance(at)state.or.us
Agency Case Number: Unknown
Agency Name: Multnomah County Medical Examiner’s Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 503-988-0055
Agency E-Mail: medical.examiner(at)multco.us
Agency Case Number: 03-3819
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 9838
NamUs
Multnomah County Medical Examiner’s Office
Added: 5/12/15; Last Updated: 11/9/22