Name: Ruth Muriel Egnoski
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 1, 1964
Location Last Seen: Delavan, Walworth County, Wisconsin
Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 18 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2" - 5'6"
Weight: 100 - 135 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Ruth Egnoski disappeared in the Fall of 1964. Private investigators hired by the family said she took a bus from Delavan to Chicago, but they lost her trail there.
In 1973, police found Ruth's driver's license and Social Security card in the custodian's office of Wileman Elementary School in Delavan. Her father worked there as a custodian.
In the mid-1980s, it is reported that two blue hard-sided suitcases were found by a school employee. The suitcases had been hidden above the suspended ceiling in the custodian's office.
In 2002, police dug a 12-foot-wide pit behind 1014 Center St., Delavan, the house Ruth lived in since it was built in 1962. Her family sold the home in 1971. Police found a crawl space under the family room of the house but no evidence connected to Ruth's disappearance.
Agency Name: Delavan Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Chief Jim Hansen
Agency Phone Number: 262-728-6311
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1999-000338
NamUs Case Number: 36703
NamUs
Wisconsin State Journal (Madison, WI) - Nov. 6, 2002
Added: 9/1/08; Last Updated: 4/27/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App