2643UMOR - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

2-D re-approximation by Forensic Artist Joyce Nagy (Left: with mustache, Right: without mustache)

Date of Discovery: June 21, 2003
Location of Discovery: Hillsboro, Washington County, Oregon
Estimated Date of Death: 2001-2003
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
Race: Unknown
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7", Estimated
Weight: 150 lbs., Estimated
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: A stabilizing prosthetic on left fibula. Some osteophytic lipping on lumbar vertebrae.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Gold-rimmed, double-bridged eyeglasses. A wallet containing an Oregon ID #6039071 of "Jose Socorro Chavez," DOB 9-17-54, height 5'10", 150 lbs.

Circumstances of Discovery

A skull was found by a member of a landscaping crew in a wooded field along the north side of the 4800 block of NE Belknap Ct, Hillsboro, Oregon on June 21, 2003.

Later, a search of the area was conducted and resulted in the discovery of a shallow grave with various bones.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Hillsboro Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 503-681-6190
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 03-806023

Agency Name: Oregon State Police - State Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Dr. Veronica "Nici" Vance, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 971-673-8200
Agency E-Mail: nici.vance(at)state.or.us
Agency Case Number: 03-806023

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP8203

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 05/12/2015; Last Updated: 06/15/2022