The Doe Network: International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 2642UMOR

 The Doe Network

Identified...Identified...Identified

No Image

Unidentified Male

  • Date of Discovery: January 6, 2003
  • Location of Discovery: Portland, Multnomah County, Oregon
  • Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
  • State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
  • Cause of Death: Unknown
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 55-70 years old
  • Race: White
  • Gender: Male
  • Height: 5'9"
  • Weight: 140-160 lbs.
  • Hair Color: Brown, balding, short and thin on sides and back.
  • Eye Color: Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Full growth beard - light brown on the sides and white at the bottom.
  • Dentals: Available.
  • Fingerprints: Available.
  • DNA: Available.
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Dark athletic shorts, white T-shirt stating "Hoover Dam," gray zip-up velour sweatshirt, turquoise/blue nylon jacket, dark green rain pants, and two pairs of socks. No shoes were recovered.
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Case History

    The victim was located in a transient camp located underneath a bridge near Upper Macleay Park at NW Cornell and Westover Road in northwest Portland.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Multnomah County Sheriff's Office
  • Agency Contact Person: Dr. Veronica Vance
  • Agency Phone Number: 503-251-2402 or 971-673-8300
  • E-Mail

  • Agency Case Number: ME: 03-0064
  • NCIC Case Number: N/A
  • NamUs Case Number: UP #10145
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Added: 5/12/15; Last Updated: 5/12/15 - By: DD / Unidentified Persons Coordinator

    To submit an update to this case file, click here.

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.