2642DFMN - Georgia Ann Smith

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
Georgia Ann Smith; Smith's automobile

Name: Georgia Ann Smith
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 30, 1999
Location Last Seen: Champlin, Hennepin County, Minnesota

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 2, 1923
Age: 76 yrs old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 100-110 lbs
Hair Color: Light brown or reddish-gray, curly hair
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: None
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Triple bypass scars from from her sternum to below her belly button. Additional surgical scars along the top of her left leg to her ankle, and on her right wrist from carpal tunnel surgery. She is dependent on medication. She has a heart condition and is possibly in the early stages of Alzheimer’s Disease.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black shirt with purple flowers, black shoes with zipper on top.
Jewelry: She wore costly rings and gold jewelry.
Additional Personal Items: Reading glasses.

Circumstances of Disappearance

Georgia Smith was reported missing from her son's Champlin home on June 30, 1999, around 6:30 P.M. At the time of her disappearance she was driving a 1984 blue, 4-door Mercedes with Wisconsin license plate number TXP401, on Interstate 90. She was supposed to go to her cabin in Minong, Wisconsin, but never arrived. She was expected to travel through the cities of Cambridge, Minnesota, and Siren and Spooner, Wisconsin.

Although she is a Wisconsin resident, Smith spends most of the year at the home of her second-oldest son, returning to her lake cabin every week or so. She was looking forward to the weekend, when four of her children and their families would meet at her cabin for July 4th.

Smith has no history of disappearing, but does have some short-term memory problems. Her family was not aware she was missing until three days after she had left to drive to her cabin. She spent much of the summer there by herself and could be hard to reach. It was only when family members came for the July 4th weekend that they discovered she was missing.

Smith is described as shy. She doesn't smoke, drink or gamble and has no close friends. She is very independent. Authorities have found no signs of foul play nor any evidence of Smith at her cabin. Her credit card and bank accounts have remained inactive. Her car has never been located.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Champlin Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 763-421-2971
Agency E-Mail: PoliceClerical@ci.champlin.mn.us
Agency Case Number: 99005370

NamUs Case Number: 344
NCIC Case Number: M225667145

Information Source(s)

Minnesota Bureau of Criminal Apprehension
NamUs
Nampn
Saint Paul Pioneer Press News Archive
Star Tribune News Archive

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr