2641UMOR - Unidentified Male

0

Date of Discovery: June 09, 2002
Location of Discovery: Portland, Multnomah County, Oregon
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-45 years old
Race: Unknown
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10", Estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available.
Fingerprints: Not Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

Two students found a humerus and radius in Keller-Woodlands Park near Oregon Health Sciences University. A subsequent search of the area by Portland Police Bureau detectives and Explorer Scouts did not find additional remains.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Portland Police Bureau
Agency Contact Person: Rich Austria, Sgt.
Agency Phone Number: 503-823-0400
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Refer to Medical Ex. # 02

Agency Name: Oregon State Police - State Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Dr. Veronica "Nici" Vance, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 971-673-8200
Agency E-Mail: nici.vance(at)state.or.us
Agency Case Number: 02-1728

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP8297

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 05/12/2015; Last Updated: 06/05/2022