2640UMOR - Unidentified Male

2-D Re-approximation by forensic artist Kali Bellman

Date of Discovery: July 18, 2000
Location of Discovery: Portland, Multnomah County, Oregon
Estimated Date of Death: 2 days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-55 years old
Race: Uncertain
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 200 lbs
Hair Color: Black with some graying, curly/wavy.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 3/4"-sized dark brown mole within the left inguinal region. Body hair description is black with some graying. Facial hair black/gray stubble.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White T-shirt, black jeans, army-style boots, white brief-style underwear
Jewelry: Casio watch, 1 yellow colored ring with 9 clear stones, 1 silver colored ring (band)
Additional Personal Items: Keyring with 7 keys (4 of which appeared to be bike lock keys); 1 alarm clock, 1 green backpack with misc. food items; 1 red sleeping bag

Circumstances of Discovery

Unidentified male, possibly Native American, was found wrapped in a wool blanket on the corner of NW 4th and Glisan streets by two Portland Clean and Safe workers. The decedent was fully clothed but had no identification.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Oregon State Police - State Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Veronica "Nici" Vance, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 971-673-8200
Agency E-Mail: nici.vance@state.or.us
Agency Case Number: 00-2034

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP10125

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 05/12/2015; Last Updated: 06/01/2022