263UFOK - Unidentified Female

Reconstruction side sketch of ring
Reconstructions of the victim; image and sketch of ring; clothing label and belt.

Date of Discovery: January 5, 1990
Location of Discovery: Geary/El Reno Canadian County, Oklahoma
Estimated Date of Death: 1985-1989
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Blunt trauma to the head

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-40 years old
Race: White with possible Native American and/or Hispanic admixture.
Sex: Female
Height: 5'3" to 5'7"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Possibly brown.
Eye Color: Unknown.
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Probably right handed.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Fragments of a pair of Chaus light tan slacks with a pleated front; light tan cloth belt with a gold buckle and a leather tip; white baseball cap; white collared shirt were found in the search area.
Jewelry: Gold-colored ring with a filigree heart, with six clear stones was also found in the area. Marked "GP 14 K"
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

On January 5, 1990, half of the victim's complete skeleton was found in a creek bed one mile north of I-40, next to an intersection called "Dead Man's Corner", in a remote area of western Canadian County.

A telephone company crew inspecting a line discovered the skull in a field near State Highway 66.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Oklahoma Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Angela Berg
Agency Phone Number: 918-295-3400
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 9000120

Agency Name: Canadian County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 405-262-4787
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: U9007003

NCIC Case Number: U426718460
NamUs Case Number: 6554

Information Source(s)

NamUs
TXDPS
KFOR-TV
The Daily Oklahoman (1/11/90)

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 2/2/18