263DMTX - Michael Jefferson Adams

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
The image on the right is age-progressed to 29 years.

Name: Michael Jefferson Adams
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 8, 1987
Location Last Seen: Abilene, Taylor County, Texas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 28, 1969
Age: 18 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 145-155 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Mike
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears contact lenses; right handed.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White dress shirt, black pants, black socks, and black shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On June 8, 1987, Mike finished his shift at M-Systems grocery store on 12th and Mockingbird Street and drove home to Peach Street. At around 11:30PM, his arrival woke his stepsister up. She looked out the window to see Mike parking his red Datsun 280ZX in the driveway, then walking up to a 2-door, dark-colored, older-model (1973-1978) General Motors vehicle (possibly Chevrolet Monte Carlo or Oldsmobile Cutlass or Toronado) vehicle parked in the street. He leaned into the vehicle to speak to the occupant(s), so she assumed that he knew them and went back to bed. The next morning his vehicle was parked in the same place as the night before, his wallet was inside the house, and his bed had not been slept in.

Authorities questioned two of Mike's coworkers who owned similar vehicles. One passed a lie-detector test and the other's results were inconclusive. As a result, the case quickly went cold. Over the years, numerous tips were submitted, including one unsubstatiated tip that indicated Mike's body had been dumped in the Fort Phantom Hill Dam area, a location roughly 30 miles from his Peach Street home.

Mike's family declared him legally dead in 1994. His case remains open.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Abilene Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sargeant Tony Golson
Agency Phone Number: 325-676-6643
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 87-005588

Agency Contact Person: Detective John Wilson
Agency Phone Number: 325-676-6617
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 87-005588

NamUs Case Number: 1852
NCIC Case Number: M-251181310

Information Source(s)

NamUs
KTXS (2/24/11)
Missing:Reward
KRBC News (5/11/16)
Investigation Discovery (2/27/2010)

Admin Notes

Added: 8/14/2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr