263DFMI - Natasha Marie Shanes

Left 2: circa 1985; Middle 2: Age enhanced by forensic experts to 20s with different hairstyles; Right 2: Age-progressed by NCMEC to age 34 years and 39 years

Name: Natasha Marie Shanes
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 5, 1985
Location Last Seen: Jackson, Jackson County, Michigan

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 23, 1979
Age: 6 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 4'0"
Weight: 57 lbs
Hair Color: Strawberry blonde
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Tasha; Tashia
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears; scar on right cheek from a dog bite; small scar on forehead from falling into gravel; strawberry birthmark on back of neck; flat feet; epileptic; mild intellectual disability; scoliosis; takes anti-seizure medication

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans; large blue and white shirt with a safety pin on it
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Natasha's mother was awakened in the night by the sound of a car door slamming outside of the family's home in Jackson, but then she fell back asleep. When she went to check on Natasha in the morning, she was nowhere to be found, and the front door to the home was wide open. It is believed Natasha disappeared between 1:30 a.m. and 6:00 a.m.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Jackson Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Holly Rose
Agency Phone Number: 517-788-4100
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 85-008151

NCIC Case Number: M-158421743
NamUs Case Number: 2570
NCMEC Case Number: 601899

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
CA DOJ
Delayed Justice

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 3/17/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App