Victim's shoe
Date of Discovery: June 10, 2000
Location of Discovery: Harney County, Oregon
Estimated Date of Death: , Months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only.
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 18-50 years old
Race: White/Caucasian
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Extremely degraded blue denim jean material. Tag was present but brand and size could not be determined
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Left and right "Riddell" brand low-top athletic shoes, blue and white
BLM worker found scattered skeletal remains of a white male west of the Malheur River on BLM land. The remains were associated with a blue and white "Riddell" brand tennis shoe, no size was discernable. The remains were completely skeletonized.
Agency Name: Oregon State Police - State Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Veronica "Nici" Vance, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 971-673-8200
Agency E-Mail:nici.vance@state.or.us
Agency Case Number: 00-5528
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP9467
Added: 05/12/2015; Last Updated: 06/01/2022