2638UMOR - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: June 04, 2000
Location of Discovery: Portland, Multnomah County, Oregon
Estimated Date of Death: Within 24 hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 55-75 years old
Race: White/Caucasian
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 165 lbs
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray. Complete frontal and vertex balding.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Body hair-gray, light gray stubble of beard present

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Yes - no description available
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: 1 red Swiss army knife, 1 backpack

Circumstances of Discovery

The body of a well-developed elderly Caucasian male was found in a tent at the base of a rock retaining wall along the 2200 block of North Albina and N. Interstate.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Portland Police Bureau
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 503-823-0400
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 00-52282

Agency Name: Oregon State Police - State Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Veronica "Nici" Vance, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 971-673-8200
Agency E-Mail: nici.vance@state.or.us
Agency Case Number: 00-1612

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP10144

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 05/12/2015; Last Updated: 06/01/2022