2637DFCO - Linda J. Barker

1

Name: Linda J. Barker
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 7, 1982
Location Last Seen: Colorado Springs, El Paso County, Colorado

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 14, 1953
Age: 29 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Strawberry blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Linda Dwyer Barker
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She may wear glasses. No scars or marks.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Linda Barker was last seen on April 7, 1982 leaving her residence, 11340 Goodson Road, Colorado Springs, unincorporated El Paso County. ]

She was driving a white and blue Blazer , Colorado license plates UA-6471 .

Ms. Barker has never been located. She was reported missing April 12, 1982. Her body has never been found, but detectives believe she was a victim of foul play.

Her family told detectives it was unlike her to be gone without contacting them.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: El Paso County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: William Otto
Agency Phone Number: 719-520-7225
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 82-1153

Information Source(s)

NamUs
El Paso County Sheriff's Office

Admin Notes

Added: 8-26-2005; Last Updated: 06-04-2022 - By: kb