The Doe Network: International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 2635UMOR

 The Doe Network

Identified...Identified...Identified

No Image

Unidentified Male

  • Date of Discovery: May 2, 1998
  • Location of Discovery: Grant County, Oregon
  • Estimated Date of Death: 6 months prior
  • State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial remains with soft tissues
  • Cause of Death: Unknown
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 18-99 years old
  • Race: Unknown
  • Gender: Male
  • Height: 5'5" to 5'7"
  • Weight: 220-230 lbs.
  • Hair Color: Unknown
  • Eye Color: Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Severe atherosclerotic coronary artery disease.
  • Dentals: Available.
  • Fingerprints: Not available.
  • DNA: Available.
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Unknown
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Case History

    The victim's remains were found on a private citizen's property on May 2 and May 5, 1998. They were recovered from a creek bed having a moderate spring run off in a mountainous area of Grant County.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Grant County Medical Examiner's Office
  • Agency Contact Person: Dr. Veronica Vance
  • Agency Phone Number: 971-673-8220 or 971-673-8300
  • E-Mail

  • Agency Case Number: ME: 97-427
  • NCIC Case Number: N/A
  • NamUs Case Number: UP #8034
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Added: 5/12/15; Last Updated: 5/12/15 - By: DD / Unidentified Persons Coordinator

    To submit an update to this case file, click here.

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.