2634UMOR - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: February 16, 1998
Location of Discovery: Portland, Multnomah County, Oregon
Estimated Date of Death: 1998
State of Remains: Recognizable face.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-25 years old
Race: Hispanic / Latino
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'8"
Weight: 150-170 lbs
Hair Color: Black, slightly wavy, approximately 3 inches on top and short along sides and back.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo on his left arm and leg of a flame - exact location is unclear. Slender build.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Not available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

A slender Hispanic male, appearing to be in his late teens or early 20's, collapsed outside of a Portland homeless shelter after being seen injecting something in his arm. He was transported to OHSU and was in a coma for 2 weeks before life support was removed. He had no identification and none of the witnesses of his collapse could identify him by name.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Oregon State Police - State Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Veronica "Nici" Vance, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 971-673-8200
Agency E-Mail: nici.vance@state.or.us
Agency Case Number: 98-0466

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP11914

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 05/12/2015; Last Updated: 05/29/2022