2633DFOK - Buffy Sue Harris

ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Buffy Sue Harris
Nickname/Alias: Buffy Mayo, Buffy Mayo Harris
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 12, 1994
Location Last Seen: Tulsa, Tulsa County, Oklahoma

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1969
Age: 25 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 90-100 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Rose tattoo on right shoulder

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Glasses

Circumstances of Disappearance

Buffy was reported missing by her husband, William, after she left their residence on July 12, 1994 around 1:00 A.M. to buy cigarettes and never returned. She lived near 800 South Utica Avenue and was known to frequent the area near 11th Street and Utica Avenue as well as Fifth Street and Birmingham Avenue. Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Tulsa Police Department - Cold Case Unit
Agency Contact Person: Detective Joe Campbell
Agency Phone Number: 918-596-9143
Agency E-Mail: TPDColdCaseHomicide@cityoftulsa.org
Agency Case Number: 1994-556792

NamUs Case Number: 8290
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Tulsa Police Department
Tulsa World - Aug. 19, 1994

Admin Notes

Added: 08/25/2008; Last Updated: 03/26/2024 - By: mc