Date of Discovery: January 16, 1998
Location of Discovery: Portland, Multnomah County, Oregon
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 50-70 years old
Race: White / Caucasian
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6" (measured)
Weight: 115 lbs (measured)
Hair Color: Gray or partially gray with red interspersed
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He wore a full beard, graying with red interspersed. Atherosclerotic coronary artery disease. He was malnourished.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Sample available - Not yet submitted
Clothing: WRANGLER brand blue denim jeans with patches on both knees. Basket weave black leather belt. NIKE ankle high hiking boots, size 7.5 White athletic socks. Navy blue colored wool duffel coat. Green pull-over long sleeve shirt.
Jewelry: TIMEX unknown
Additional Personal Items: WHITE STAG brand green and purple backpack (near the body)
The body of a very malnourished white male was found by a dog walker on the morning of January 16, 1998, near Powers Marine Park off of SW Macadam by the first set of park benches in the Sellwood area. The man had a full beard, graying with red interspersed. he most likely had red hair in his earlier years.
Agency Name: Portland Police Bureau
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 503-823-0400
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 98-5267
Agency Name: Oregon State Police - State Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Veronica "Nici" Vance, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 971-673-8200
Agency E-Mail: nici.vance@state.or.us
Agency Case Number: 98-157
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP9989
Added: 05/12/2015; Last Updated: 05/29/2022