Date of Discovery: June 06, 1997
Location of Discovery: Portland, Multnomah County, Oregon
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction.
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-40 years old
Race: White / Caucasian
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1" (measured)
Weight: 150-170 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Body hair description is brown. Didn't appear to have any facial hair.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Brown leather parka. Cotton knit sweater with light colored background and black horizontally oriented discontinuous stripes. Blue denim jeans, WRANGLER brand, size 33x32 with brown leather belt. Oxford-type black shoes with lug soles. Size 11M White athletic socks HANES brand brief-style underwear. Short sleeve light colored T-shirt with left front patch pocket
Jewelry: TIMEX brand watch, on left wrist
Additional Personal Items: Yellow pocket knife. Old style metal cigarette lighter. Red bandana-type handkerchief in left hip pocket
An unidentified white male was found in the Willamette River by a passing tugboat on June 6, 1997. The body was recovered between the St. Johns' and Railroad bridges.
Agency Name: Oregon State Police - State Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Veronica "Nici" Vance, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 971-673-8200
Agency E-Mail: nici.vance@state.or.us
Agency Case Number: 97-1661
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP9987
Added: 05/12/2015; Last Updated: 05/29/2022