Left: Baird's 1969 high school graduation photo; Right: Baird in 1970
Name: Nancy Perry Baird
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 4, 1975
Location Last Seen: East Layton, Davis County, Utah
Date of Birth: January 14, 1952
Age: 23 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 100 lbs.
Hair Color: Reddish-blonde, long and straight
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Nancy Perry
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Small scars on the inside of each wrist.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Pending
Clothing: Blue shorts, blue halter top, a light blue pinstriped smock with aFina Stationsymbol.
Jewelry: Known to wear a small ruby ring on her pinky finger. This ring had a main ruby stone with two smaller rubies on each side and was set in gold.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Nancy Baird was last seen working as a service station attendant at the Triangle Oil Company's Fina gas station at 200 South Highway 89 in East Layton, Utah. A police officer on patrol saw her at her place of employment less than 15 minutes before she was discovered missing at 5:30 P.M. Her purse and car were left at the station.
Nancy had a four-year-old son and it is unlikely that she would have willingly left.
Agency Name: Davis County Sheriff's Department (UT)
Agency Contact Person: Sgt Robert Thompson
Agency Phone Number: 801-451-4100
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: D11-04588 or 75-2873
NamUs Case Number: MP/UP #11575
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs
Davis County Sheriff's Office
Texas Rangers
Davis County Clipper News Archive (July 11, 1975)
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr