262UMAL - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
Reconstructions of the decedent by the Seminole County Sheriff's Department

Date of Discovery: December 5, 1999
Location of Discovery: Saraland, Mobile County, Alabama
Estimated Date of Death: 1 year prior
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 50-65 years old
Race: Black, Native and White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7" to 5'11
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He had an old right shoulder injury and an injury to the right side of the head. The wound to his shoulder is arthritic in nature; the wound to his head is a fracture that could possibly be the cause of death. The victim had broken his nose at least once prior to death.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Prior dental repairs and a non-specified gum disease.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: He was wearing a short sleeved polo-style Knights of Roundtable brand shirt with horizontal green stripes, size large; Long dark trousers labeled Magic Stretch by Haggar with 33 inch inseam; and white boxer style briefs. No shoes or socks at the scene.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located in Saraland, Alabama on December 5, 1999 by someone walking through dense woods near Interstate 65. He is known to authorities as "Woody."

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Saraland Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 251-675-5331
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

Agency Name: Alabama Department of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 251-471-7026
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: U6400001044
NamUs Case Number: Not entered

Information Source(s)

Alabama Department of Forensic Sciences
Seminole County Sheriff's Office
Saraland Police Department

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11/7/17