262DFIN - Denise Diane Pflum

ALT TXT
Right: Location of car and party

Name: Denise Diane Pflum
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 28, 1986
Location Last Seen: Connersville, Fayette County, Indiana

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 14, 1968
Age: 18 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available; missing teeth #1, 32, 16, & 17; two restorations on the top surfaces of teeth #18 & 19; wore a lower retainer
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Red "Motley Crue" t-shirt, size medium; blue stripped jeans, size 11; hip hugger panties, size 7; white or beige bra, size 34B; white sneakers, size 9
Jewelry: Gold ring with red setting; silver class ring with red setting
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Denise was last seen leaving her parent's home in Connersville on March 28, 1986, around 12:30 p.m. Denise was going to pick up a purse she left at a party the night before. Denise got into her cream-colored 1981 Buick Regal and headed out to the party site. She's never been seen since.

According to the tenant at the farm where the party had taken place, he never saw Denise return for her purse. The next day, a farmer reported Denise's car abandoned alongside Tower Road, a secluded gravel lane between his house and the field he was working. He said the car had been there since between 12:30 p.m. and 1:15 p.m. the day Denise went missing. The car was locked and in a location that was about 3 miles away from the party site.

In July of 2020, Denise's ex-boyfriend, Shawn McClung, was charged with voluntary manslaughter in Denise's death. They had broken up shortly before Denise disappeared. During the initial investigation into Denise's disappearance, McClung and been questioned and claimed she was still alive. In September of 2020, MClung died. Denise's remains have not been found and it's unknown at this time whether McClung acted alone.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Fayette County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Sheriff Joey Laughlin
Agency Phone Number: 765-825-1110
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 04-004-055

NCIC Case Number: M190681145
NamUs Case Number: 10555
NCMEC Number1326654

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
IN Missing Person Bulletin
Justice for Denise Pflum
NBC News
WIBC 93.1

Admin Notes

Added: 2004; Last Updated: 11/5/2021 - By: hb