Date of Discovery: May 19, 1997
Location of Discovery: Portland, Multnomah County, Oregon
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction.
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 25-60 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 200 lbs
Hair Color: Dark brown to auburn, 10 inches in length.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wore a red-brown mustache, one-inch length hair. Stocky build. Tattoo on his left upper arm of the rock group AC/DC logo. Tattoo on the ventral left forearm of an abstract design of a woman admixed with flames. Tattoo on his upper right arm of a red and black Celtic cross.
Dentals: Not available. Teeth appeared to be crooked in life.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Faded and tattered blue denim jacket (size L), red short-sleeve T-shirt with San Francisco 49er's logo on the chest, abdomen and arms, teal green long sleeved T-shirt with a left breast pocket, Levi denim jeans (W33xL34), white athletic socks with blue piping, white brief-style underwear with vertical blue stripes, and dark blue and white high-top Reebok athletic shoes (size 11).
Jewelry: Black cord around the neck, but no associated pendant.
Additional Personal Items: Pink BIC lighter.
The victim's body was found floating in the Willamette River north of the Steel Bridge.
Agency Name: Oregon State Police - State Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Veronica "Nici" Vance
Agency Phone Number: 971-673-8200
Agency E-Mail: nici.vance(at)state.or.us
Agency Case Number: 97-1504
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 11911
Added: 5/12/15; Last Updated: 05/27/22