2629DFIL - Maria Guadalupe Montano

1

Name: Maria Guadalupe Montano
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 7, 1990
Location Last Seen: Aurora, Kane County, Illinois

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Circa 1955
Age: 35 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"-5'5"
Weight: 135-145 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White gym shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Maria Guadalupe Montano was last seen in Aurora, IL, in July 1990. She worked as a cleaning supervisor for a local company. Her daughter last saw her, as her husband, Aurelio Montano, told Maria to get her things so he could take her to see her cousin.

In July 2008, Aurelio Montano, was charged with first-degree murder and concealment of a homicide in the disappearance of Maria Guadalupe Montano.

Maria grew up in Zacatecas in central Mexico. She came to Aurora when she was about 14, and met Aurelio Montano at a dance.

The couple married in Ohio in 1978, and shortly after the wedding moved to Aurora, IL, to raise their daughter. Aurelio Montano became increasingly controlling and jealous, and was convinced his wife was cheating on him. Accusing his wife of cruelty, Montano filed for divorce in 1985. However, he failed to pursue the matter, and it was dismissed.

In February 1990, Maria Montano filed an emergency order of protection against her husband, claiming he repeatedly hit her, pushed her and threatened to kill her. Aurelio Montano was arrested twice in February 1990 and charged with battering his wife.

Aurelio Montano refiled for divorce in 1991, stating in divorce papers that he did not know his wife's location.

Maria Montano did not appear at the divorce hearing. Her husband speculated she fled to Mexico. Police now believe Maria Montano failed to appear in court because she was deceased.

Weeks later, her family reported her missing.

Police reopened the investigation in 2007, interviewing witnesses locally and in Mexico.

Aurelio Montano is serving a sentence at Stateville prison for the June 1996 strangulations of Juan Medina and Claudia Ramos.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Aurora Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Guillermo Trujillo
Agency Phone Number: 630-859-1700
Agency E-Mail: PIO@apd.aurora.il.us
Agency Case Number: M95A7201

NamUs Case Number: 14909

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Chicago Tribune - Jun. 24 & Jul. 28, 2008

Admin Notes

Added: 8/7/08; Last Updated: 8/14/22 - By: hb