2628UMOR - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: February 19, 1996
Location of Discovery: Portland, Multnomah County, Oregon
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face.
Cause of Death: Auto/pedestrian accident or intentional

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 130 lbs
Hair Color: Black, curly, shoulder-length.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wore a thin, black goatee.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Tan/cream thermal-lined JC Penney jacket, long-sleeved brown Geno shirt, gray Bugle Boy trousers (waist size 28), a brown belt, blue Pro Spirit swimming trunks (size 30), gray and black socks, and black shoes (size 8 1/2).
Jewelry: Black Timex wristwatch.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent ran in front of a speeding ambulance at 4:43 a.m. on February 19, 1996.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Oregon State Police - State Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Veronica "Nici" Vance
Agency Phone Number: 971-673-8200
Agency E-Mail: nici.vance(at)state.or.us
Agency Case Number: 96-557

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 9996

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 5/12/15; Last Updated: 05/27/22