2627UMOR - Unidentified Male

Victim's clothing.

Date of Discovery: January 15, 1996
Location of Discovery: Portland, Multnomah County, Oregon
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 21-30 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Green linen type Polo by Ralph Lauren shorts, a belt, white athletic shorts, and white Prince tennis shoes (size 9.5).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Sony Walkman and a blue comb.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's partially skeletonized body was discovered in a wooded area on the side of Kelly Butte, directly behind 10001 Southeast Powell Boulevard.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Oregon State Police - State Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Veronica "Nici" Vance
Agency Phone Number: 971-673-8200
Agency E-Mail: nici.vance(at)state.or.us
Agency Case Number: 96-181

Agency Name: Portland Police Bureau
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 503-823-0400
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 96-5245

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 9988

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 5/12/15; Last Updated: 05/27/22