"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons'
Case File: Janet Sue Kirkup - 2627DFMI

 The Doe Network

1 2

Janet Sue Kirkup

  • Case Classification: Endangered Missing
  • Missing Since: August 5, 1992
  • Location Last Seen: Jackson, Michigan
  • Physical Description

  • Date of Birth: August 13, 1939
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 53 years
  • Race: White
  • Gender: Female
  • Height at Time of Disappearance: 5'7
  • Weight at Time of Disappearance: 160 lbs
  • Hair Color: Blonde/gray
  • Eye Color: Blue
  • Alias(s) / Nickname(s): Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
  • Dentals: Available
  • Fingerprints: Not available
  • DNA: Available
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Unknown
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Circumstances of Disappearance

    Janet Kirkup and her husband sold their home in Apple Valley, MI in 1992 and embarked on a cross-country RV trip. Shortly after visiting family in Michigan, Janet Kirkup's whereabouts became unknown, and her husband provided little information as to her whereabouts. Janet Kirkup was reported missing by her children in 1992.

    An investigation into her disappearance initially was launched by the Michigan State Police because, at the time, the couple was living in Jackson, MI, and that was the last place they were seen together. It was long believed that Robert Kirkup killed his wife while they were near Buffalo, N.Y. Police reopened the investigation in 2008, and got a confession from the husband on June 17. Kirkup told two San Bernardino County, CA, detectives he killed his wife on August 14, 1992, and that he buried her body in New York. Kirkup is presumed buried in the wooded area of Batavia, west of Buffalo. Her body has not been recovered.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Michigan State Police
  • Agency Contact Person: Jackson Post
  • Agency Phone Number: 517-780-4580
  • E-Mail

  • Agency Case Number: 17-1116-98
  • NCIC Case Number: M340926134
  • NamUs Case Number: MP #8747
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs
  • Buffalo News
  • The Press-Enterprise

  • Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index

    Last Updated: 2/14/2012 - By: BR/ Web Assist

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.