2626UMOR - Unidentified Male

2-D facial re-approximations of the victim

Date of Discovery: September 4, 1995
Location of Discovery: Troutdale, Multnomah County, Oregon
Estimated Date of Death: Two days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'4"
Weight: 225 lbs
Hair Color: Reddish-brown, graying at the temples and of medium length. long in the back.
Eye Color: Gray or blue-gray.
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wore a well-groomed mustache. Poorly healed surgical scar extending from xiphoid process to the umbilicus. Short, 1-inch long well-healed scar in the webbing between the right index finger and thumb.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Sample available - Not yet submitted.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black ''Tulex'' Maximum Sweat hooded sweatshirt (size XXXL), green/teal Fruit of the Loom T-shirt (size XXXL 52-54), ''Rustler'' blue denim jeans, a black belt, white Hanes brief-style underwear (size 38), white socks, and white ''Athletix'' tennis shoes with black trim.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The body of a white male was found hanging from a tree in Depot Park near the Sandy River along historic Highway 30 in Troutdale.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Oregon State Police - State Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Veronica "Nici" Vance
Agency Phone Number: 971-673-8200
Agency E-Mail: nici.vance(at)state.or.us
Agency Case Number: 95-2405

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 9995

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 5/12/15; Last Updated: 05/27/22