2625UMOR - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: July 10, 1995
Location of Discovery: Portland, Multnomah County, Oregon
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-50 years old
Race: Uncertain, possibly White or part Native American
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 170 lbs
Hair Color: Black, graying, 2 inches long at the sides and 4 inches long in the back.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: ''Levi'' blue denim jeans, white heavy athletic socks with red stripes around the top, black waist-length leather jacket with a geometric design across the chest, canvas button up khaki-colored shirt (size Large), V-neck white Hanes - Bill Blass T-shirt (size XL), predominately cream-color Nordstrom heavy cable knit sweater with a window pane design (size L), maroon-colored brief style underwear, and motorcycle style boots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found floating in the Willamette River near the McCormick Pier Apartments.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Oregon State Police - State Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Veronica "Nici" Vance
Agency Phone Number: 971-673-8200
Agency E-Mail: nici.vance(at)state.or.us
Agency Case Number: 95-1896

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 11909

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 5/12/15; Last Updated: 05/27/22