Name: Tammy Ann Hill
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 18, 1995
Location Last Seen: Holland, Lucas County, Ohio
Date of Birth: Circa 1971
Age: 24 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 4'10" - 5'0"
Weight: 90-100 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown long
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Tammy Fafard, Tammy Hill-Herman
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Petite build. Tattoos of a flamingo and a rose. Medical: Drug and alcohol addiction. Was possibly developing cervical cancer.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Possibly a sun-dress, no shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Tammy Fafard was last seen in Toledo, OH in July 1995.
Tammy, who would have graduated from Northwood High School in 1989 but dropped out as a sophomore, got caught up in crack cocaine. Her first three boys were taken from her after she couldn't care for them herself. She tried to check on them and see them as often as she could.
There was no phone at her home, at Crissey Road, where she lived with her husband. And she had no driver's license. The two were unemployed and broke, and they both smoked crack cocaine.
Her youngest son was born on Christmas Eve, 1994. During Tammy's pregnancy, tests indicated she was developing cervical cancer. Doctors warned her to be treated as soon as her baby was born.
Tammy never sought treatment for the possible cancer. She went home, and according to her husband, she continued to smoke crack. The fourth baby also was taken from her. As things got worse Tammy began selling her body for drugs.
Her husband told police the couple had gotten into a fight, over the drugs, and Tammy walked from the house without her purse and belongings. She wore no shoes, just a sun-dress.
He never reported his wife as missing, as she often would leave for two or three weeks, and her disappearance went virtually unnoticed for half a summer.
Police were well aware of the problems in the Crissey Road house. Time and again, deputies called to the home broke up fights between the two.
In the last weeks, Tammy checked in often with her mother, and she saw her boys.
Investigators fear foul play in her disappearance.
Agency Name: Toledo Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sheriff John Tharp
Agency Phone Number: (419) 213-4970
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: OCA/006932-95
NamUs
Blade, The (Toledo, OH)
America's Missing Adults
Added: 8-6-2008; Last Updated: 04/25/2023 - By: kc