Date of Discovery: May 4, 1994
Location of Discovery: Portland, Multnomah County, Oregon
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction.
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-40 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0" Estimated
Weight: 190 lbs, Estimated
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Muscular build; full figure tattoo of a naked woman with her arms held above her head on upper right arm/shoulder
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Wool watch-style cable knit hat; Botany 500 trench-style coat, dark gray or black with herringbone pattern, no size; maroon knit sweater with hood; dark blue or black Levi's corduroy pants with a purple cloth belt with threads of yellow, blue, and pink throughout; white long sleeve Eddie Bauer undershirt; white Nordstrom-Brass Plum long underwear, size m; two pairs of socks, underlayered sock is white and ankle length, outer left sock is white with horizontal green/yellow "University of Oregon" color stripes, outer right sock is white and ankle length; blue or black Converse All Stars shoes, size 12
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The body of a fully clothed muscular male was found floating in the Willamette River on May 4, 1994.
Agency Name: Portland Police Bureau
Agency Contact Person: Det. Heidi Helwig
Agency Phone Number: 503-823-0400
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 94-41112
Agency Name: Oregon State Police - State Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Veronica Vance, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 971-673-8200
Agency E-Mail: nici.vance(at)state.or.us
Agency Case Number: 94-1304
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 9937
Added: 05/15/2015; Last Updated: 05/23/2022