Name: Vicki Lynn Hollar
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 20, 1973
Location Last Seen: Eugene, Lane County, Oregon
Date of Birth: March 8, 1949
Age: 24 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 115 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Pink dress
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Vicki Lynn Hollar was last seen on August 20, 1973, entering her car, a black 1965 Volkswagen Beetle with Illinois license plate GR 7738, with the running boards removed, at a parking lot at 8th Avenue and Washington Street at about 5 p.m.
She was leaving work at the Bon Marché (now Macy's) where she had been employed as a seamstress for about two weeks. She was possibly heading home to her apartment that she shared with five other people on the 600 block of West 27th Avenue in Eugene because she planned to meet up with a friend that night to attend a party in the neighborhood.
She had a habit of picking up hitchhikers and had moved to Eugene from Illinois the previous June, after graduating from college there.
Her car and purse have never been recovered.
She has been considered a possible victim of serial killer Ted Bundy.
Agency Name: Eugene Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Jennifer Curry
Agency Phone Number: 541-682-5111
Agency E-Mail: policedept@ci.eugene.or.us
Agency Case Number: 73-12992
NamUs Case Number: 9265
NamUs
Eugene Register-Guard - Aug. 31, 1973
Eugene Police Department
Added: 6/29/08; Last Updated: 6/3/22 - By: hb