Date of Discovery: October 19, 1993
Location of Discovery: Newport, Lincoln County, Oregon
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 18-80 years old
Race: Unknown
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6" Estimated
Weight: lbs
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: None
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None
One left human femur was discovered on the beach near Inn at Spanish Head on October 19, 1993.
Agency Name: Oregon State Police - State Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Veronica Vance, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 971-673-8200
Agency E-Mail: nici.vance(at)state.or.us
Agency Case Number: 13-1579
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 11448
Added: 5/12/15; Last Updated: 05/23/2022