Date of Discovery: October 1, 1993
Location of Discovery: Portland, Multnomah County, Oregon
Estimated Date of Death: 1 year prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton.
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11" Estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Several skeletal anomalies such as defects of the spine (vertebrae) which may have or may not have caused symptoms in life. They include: Only five cervical vertebrae present; Thoracic vertebrae 4, 5, and 6 appear to be congenitally fused and deformed; Medial extremity of the right clavicle exhibits cortical erosion with exposure of the underlying cancellous layer; Ribs R6 and R7 are fused at the dorsal extremity, may be connected to thoracic vertebrae anomaly; Cranial vault is shortened, occipital appears somewhat flattened asymmetrically; and Ossification of the right external auditory meatus.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Availale
Clothing: Maroon and black plaid Great Northwest Sportswear winter button front jacket, size XL; possible BVD white t-shirt, size XL; Levi Strauss blue jeans, size 34x34; ankle socks, probably white; black and purple high top LA Gear basketball Catapult-style sneakers, size 11 1/2
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
A fully-clothed human skeleton was found alongside a house on the 2800 block of Southeast 92nd Avenue, near a dryer vent, covered by blackberry bushes.
Agency Name: Oregon State Police - State Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Veronica Vance, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 971-673-8200
Agency E-Mail: nici.vance(at)state.or.us
Agency Case Number: 93-2763
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 9601
Added: 05/15/2015; Last Updated: 05/23/2022