Reconstruction of the decedent by the Parabon NanoLabs.
Date of Discovery: August 17, 1993
Location of Discovery: Salem, Marion County, Oregon
Estimated Date of Death: 4 months prior
State of Remains: Mummified
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 40-70 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair: Mostly gray with some brown. At least one eyebrow and pubic hair had a reddish-brown color.
Eye Color: Possibly blue or green, according to DNA phenotyping.
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Possibly had freckles and a light complexion, according to DNA phenotyping.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints:Not available.
DNA:Available.
Clothing: Nike T-shirt, jeans, jean shorts, and ankle-length socks.
Jewelry: Bracelet with a silver-colored metal rectangle with the name "Jeremy" engraved.
Additional Personal Items: Sleeping bag (description unavailable).
The decedent's body was discovered in a sleeping bag in a concealed area along Kubler Road in Salem, Oregon. The location is also near 36 Street South.
Agency Name: Salem Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 503-588-6123
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 93-40789
Agency Name: Oregon State Police - State Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Dr. Veronica Vance
Agency Phone Number: 971-673-8200
Agency E-Mail: nici.vance(at)state.or.us
Agency Case Number: 93-5399
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 8447
Added: 5/11/2015; Last Updated: 9/5/2021