261UMAL - Unidentified Male

Sketch of the decedent by the FBI.

Date of Discovery: September 14, 1999
Location of Discovery: Dauphin Island, Mobile County, Alabama
Estimated Date of Death: 3-5 years prior
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'1" to 5'7"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. He had a baby tooth intact in his lower left jaw. Wisdom tooth extracted.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: None.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's partial remains were discovered on a beach on Dauphin Island, Alabama by a fisherman.

The skull was discovered first and additional bones were eventually recovered. It was initially believed the remains were of a younger individual based on the size of the decedent.

It is possible that he fell off of a boat or possibly died in a helicoper crash.

Dauphin Island is a barrier island located 33 miles from Mobile, Alabama, 130 miles to the east of New Orleans, Louisiana, on the Alabama Gulf Coast.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Alabama Department of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: jason.kokoszka@adfs.alabama.gov
Agency Phone Number: 251-479-2322
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 99MB07315

Agency Name: Alabama Law Enforcement Agency
Agency Contact Person: Faye Hester
Agency Phone Number: 205-879-2101 or 800-228-7688
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: U050000350
NamUs Case Number: 53951

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Alabama Department of Forensic Sciences (archived)
Mobile Register (9/16/99)
Mobile Register (9/9/00)

Admin Notes

Added: 1/1/2005; Last Updated: 02-28-2024