| The Doe Network
Identified...Identified...Identified
Unidentified Male
Date of Discovery: January 29, 1993
Location of Discovery: Salem, Polk County, Oregon
Estimated Date of Death: 2 weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Physical Description
** Listed information is approximate
Estimated Age: 25-40 years old
Race: Unknown, possibly Asian or European.
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11" to 6'1"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Black or dark brown, graying and 2 to 3 inches in length.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mostly gray with dark brown or black mustache. Left little toe is absent antemortem; surrounding skin is scarred. Tattoo of a green peacock in front of a sun behind a cloud on the outside of his left arm, from just below the deltoid down to near the elbow. Tattoo of a skull with a dagger through it and banner reading, "DEATH BEFORE DISHONOR"- outside of the right arm from mid-deltoid down to near the elbow. Old needle scars on antecubital fossae bilaterally. Pulmonary emphysema, bullous in upper lobes.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing & Personal Items
Clothing: Green long sleeve button front Richman Brothers shirt with vertical and horizontal rows of red dots on the outside and horizontal rows of thin red lines on the inside, white or tan turtleneck with long sleeves, black or blue jean-like Dickiespants (size 34x32), white Super Johns thermal underwear, (size M34-36), four socks on each foot, and brown Red Wing frontal lace up boots.
Jewelry: Timex watch found in the left front pocket of his jeans.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Case History
The victim's decomposed body was found floating face-down in Glenn Creek, near Wallace Marine Park.
Investigating Agency(s)
If you have any information about this case please contact;
Agency Name: Polk County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Dr. Veronica Vance
Agency Phone Number: 971-673-8220 or 971-673-8300
E-Mail
Agency Case Number: ME: 93-4181
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #9600
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.
Information Source(s)
NamUs
|