The Doe Network: International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 2618UMFL

 The Doe Network

IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED

No Image

Unidentified Male

  • Date of Discovery: May 29, 1989
  • Location of Discovery: Daytona Beach, Volusia County, Florida
  • Estimated Date of Death: Within 36 hours
  • State of Remains: Recognizable face
  • Cause of Death: Unknown
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: Newborn
  • Race: White
  • Gender: Male
  • Height: 1'2" to 1'8"
  • Weight: 5 lbs.
  • Hair Color: Brown
  • Eye Color: Hazel
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
  • Dentals: Not available.
  • Fingerprints: Not available.
  • DNA: Not available.
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: None.
  • Jewelry: None.
  • Additional Personal Items: None.
  • Case History

    The body of a newborn (approximately 8 month gestation) was found on the ground behind a dumpster at Bellaire Plaza in Daytona Beach.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Volusia County Medical Examiner's Office
  • Agency Contact Person: Marie Herrmann or Joe Mullin
  • Agency Phone Number: 386-258-4060
  • E-Mail

  • Agency Case Number: ME: 1989-00206
  • NCIC Case Number: N/A
  • NamUs Case Number: UP #1366
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Added: 5/5/15; Last Updated: 5/5/15 - By: DD / Unidentified Persons Coordinator

    To submit an update to this case file, click here.

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.