2617UMFL - Unidentified Male

Left: Digital Reconstruction Right: Clay Reconstruction

Date of Discovery: October 7, 1998
Location of Discovery: Oviedo, Seminole County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-49 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6" Estimated
Weight: lbs, Estimated
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features:Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. One partial dental plate recovered with one tooth, loose teeth also found. Complete lower mandible intact, some evidence of dental work. Forensic odontology report available.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Green fibers from possible shirt; New Balance sneakers; socks; Speedo underwear, size S/M; waistband from possible shorts; two loose fabric labels: Quicksilver and Instinct
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None

Circumstances of Discovery

On October 7, 1998, human remains were discovered in a heavily wooded area near the Iron Bridge Water Treatment Plant in Oviedo, Seminole County, Florida. Only bottles and trash found in the area, no personal effects found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Seminole County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 407-665-6650
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 98-00021716

Agency Name: Volusia County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Marie Herrmann, Medical Examiner
Agency Phone Number: 386-258-4060
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 98-0010

Agency Name: District 7 Medical Examiner - Volusia
Agency Contact Person: Karla Orozco, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 1998-24010

NCIC Case Number: U168736377
NamUs Case Number: 1092
Former Hot Case Number: 1187

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB
Volusia County Medical Examiner's Office

Admin Notes

Added: 08/23/2008; Last Updated: 05/23/2022