Reconstruction of Victim
Date of Discovery: May 6, 2009
Location of Discovery: Apopka, Orange County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: July 27, 2009
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Struck by vehicle
Estimated Age: 30-70 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7" Measured
Weight: 130 lbs, Estimated
Hair Color: Gray
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None
The victim was a pedestrian hit by a motor vehicle on May 6, 2009, on US 441 (Orange Blossom Trail) and Bradshaw Road in Apopka, Orange County. He was treated in the hospital for some time until he was transferred to a facility in Seminole County for care.
On July 27, 2009, he subsequently died of complications from the injuries without ever regaining consciousness.
Agency Name: Apopka Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (407) 703-1623
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 09-017838
Agency Name: District 7 Medical Examiner - Volusia County
Agency Contact Person: Karla Orozco, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 386-258-4060
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 09-24-166
NCIC Case Number: U710023395
NamUs Case Number: 8059
NamUs
Volusia County Medical Examiner's Office
Added: 05/4/2015; Last Updated: 05/22/2024