To view a postmortem photo of the victim, click here.
Date of Discovery: October 29, 1992
Location of Discovery: Inglewood, Los Angeles, California
Estimated Date of Death: November 2, 1992
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 43-53 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Full beard and mustache.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: White hi-top Reebok sneakers, white socks, green slacks (size 32x32), black T-shirt (size XL), and a long-sleeve yellow shirt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was found unresponsive in front of 4520 West Century Boulevard in Inglewood. He was brought to the Daniel Freeman hospital by paramedics. He had been at the hospital before and had a history of seizures. He did not regain consciousness and died at the hospital a couple of days later, November 2, 1992.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Coroner Investigator Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0752
Agency Email: IDUnit@coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1992-10011
NCIC Case Number: U672534779
NamUs Case Number: UP #3770
Former Hot Case Number: 685
Added: 2/7/07; Last Updated: 2/6/2020