2614UMCA - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: July 8, 1992
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1992
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-25 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available - Insufficient DNA for profiling.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black jeans, gray sweat shirt, and white tennis shoes.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was at Echo Lake Park in Los Angeles and appeared to be huffing paint thinner. He then entered the lake and tried to swim to the lake fountain approximately 150 feet away. After swimming about 75 feet, he went underwater and never resurfaced. He was pulled out of the lake by paramedics.

He had a possible name of Roberto Molanos, age 20.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Coroner Investigator Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0752
Agency Email: IDUnit@coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: ME: 1992-06139

NCIC Case Number: U595751508
NamUs Case Number: UP #3775
Former Hot Case Number: 682

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner's Office

Admin Notes

Added: 2/7/07; Last Updated: 2/7/2020